ePrivacy and GPDR Cookie Consent by Cookie Consent PaidToTask - privacy

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

privacy Policy

At Paidtotask, we strive to develop innovative services to better serve our users. We recognize that privacy is an important issue, so we design and operate our services with the protection of your privacy in mind. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information we gather when you use Paidtotask services, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard it.

 

The following principles apply to the personally identifying information we ask for and that you provide. "Personally identifying information" is information that individually identifies you, such as your name, physical address or email address.

 

Data collection

Paidtotask collects limited non-personally identifying information your browser makes available whenever you visit a website. This log information includes your Internet Protocol address, browser type, the date and time of your access and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. We use this information to operate, develop and improve our services.

 

Some of our services require you to register for an account. Paidtotask asks you for some personal information in order to create an account (typically your name, email address, e-gold account and a password for your account) and we will use that information to provide the service. For certain services, such as our advertising programs, we may request credit card or other payment information, which we maintain in encrypted form on our server.

 

Additional security information we will record automatically when logging in:

IP Address

Country location

Internet Service Provider

Browser, and device Information,

Date and Time of Log In Details of where you joined us from if available (referral website, facebook, google etc.) This security information is used in conjunction with the registration information to complete secondary security checks to ensure we have been provided with genuine information, to make sure you are not breaking any rules or terms of our site and fraud prevention.Examples would be creating duplicate accounts, registering false information, or committing fraud.

 

Additional verification information we may request Prior to sending any payments, we may also request verification document(s) to verify your registered information (examples might include a utility bill, drivers license or similar.Any documents you send to us will be dealt with securely, are only used for the purpose of verifying your identify or your age and will be permanently deleted within 24 hours of verification of your account. If a further document is requested we will hold the original document until the second document is received, or up to a maximum of 7 days at which point it will be permanently deleted.You will be able to request separately either via email or support ticket that we delete any document you have sent to us at the first opportunity prior to those timescales. Documents sent to us can only be accessed by members of staff with authorisation to view that email account at Paidtotask Market Surveys Private Limited. ( Company That operates Paidtotask.com )

 

Cookies

Upon your first visit to Paidtotask, a cookie is sent to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. A "cookie" is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website.

 

We use cookies to improve the quality of our service and to better understand how people interact with us. Paidtotask does this by storing user preferences in cookies and by tracking user trends and patterns of how people access our site.

 

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some Paidtotask features or services may not function properly without cookies.

 

Information sharing

We will not sell, disclose or lease our member's personal information to any other entity, unless this information is required by a local Law Enforcement Agency's.

Changes to this Policy

Please note this Privacy Policy will change from time to time. We expect most such changes to be minor, but there may be changes that are more significant. Regardless, we will post those changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will also provide a more prominent notice on our News Page. Each version will be noted at the top of the page.

 

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

 

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

 

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

 

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

 

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

GDPR Data Protection Rights

 

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

Children's Information

 

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

 

Paidtotask does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.


Data Transfer

We collect your personal data in several ways such as through our website(s) (for example your panel portal), our mobile applications and other activities such as social media, apps and online, face to face or telephone studies or other research activities. We may add other ways and activities moving forward but we will always operate in compliance with this policy.


where your data stored

we stored you personal data on our servers that located in united states of america (USA)


We have set out below, more detailed information about how we use your personal data. We are also required by law to explain the legal basis for processing your personal data. These legal bases are listed below and could be different for each use case:

  1. we have your consent for the use of your personal data;
  2. we need to use your personal data in order to perform a contract with you;
  3. we need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation;
  4. we need to process your data in order to protect your vital interests or someone else;
  5. the processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest; or
  6. the use of your personal data is necessary for our (or our clients) legitimate interests (in which case we will explain what those interests are).

We will never misrepresent ourselves or what we are doing. If you receive an email that concerns you, purporting to be from us, please let us know.


DATA COLLECTED/PROCESSED

IP address, operating system information, browser type


DATA COLLECTED/PROCESSED

Identifier, contact details, email address,mailing address


PURPOSE for Collecting Data

To administer your panel profile and to communicate with you, including informing you about the panel, selecting you for future surveys, contacting you to participate in our survey and other research activities, issuing your incentive, helping when you contact our panel support, etc.


 


 

 

DPO DATA PROTECTION

If you have any concern about your data you can contact our DPO (DATA PROTECTION OFFICER)  on mail : team@paidtotask.com



contact

you can contact us via email : team@paidtotask.com

or

Original text

 

 

create a support ticket to contact : support ticket


Last Update : 24/09/2021

Original text

 

 

Original text

 

 

Original text